Baptisms 1610 - 1619

These records were transcribed from the original parish registers by Maureen Spinks. If you click on the index link you will be taken to an alphabetical index which may contain other entries for the same family. Notes in italics are added by the transcriber: other notes appeared in the original register. BT = bishop's transcript, PB = private baptism, RIC = received into church.

Date of
Baptism

Child's
Forenames

Child's
Surname

Son or
Daughter

Father's
Forenames

Mother's
Forenames

Abode

Father's
Occupation

Date of Birth

Notes

15 Apr 1610 

Anthony 

CLARCK 

Son 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

A stranger Index

29 Apr 1610 

Margaret 

WELLES 

Daughter 

George 

 

 

 

 

Index

3 Jun 1610 

Thomas 

MARTYN 

Son 

Robert 

 

 

 

 

Index

17 Jun 1610 

John 

PRISE 

Son 

Henry 

 

 

 

 

Born all at one birth Triplet Index

17 Jun 1610 

Thomas 

PRISE 

Son 

Henry 

 

 

 

 

Born all at one birth Triplet Index

17 Jun 1610 

Richard 

PRISE 

Son 

Henry 

 

 

 

 

Born all at one birth Triplet Index

21 Dec 1610 

Thomas 

BRUAR 

Son 

Humphrey 

 

 

 

 

Index

29 Jan 1610 

Annys 

DARK 

Daughter 

Thomas 

 

 

 

 

Index

16 Mar 1610 

William 

HAREWARD 

Son 

Raffe 

 

 

 

 

Index

17 Mar 1610 

Robert 

EDLYNSON 

Son 

John 

 

 

 

 

Index

23 Jul 1611 

Margaret 

HAREWARD 

Daughter 

Richard 

 

 

 

 

Index

29 Aug 1611 

Timothy 

JOHNSON 

Son 

William 

 

 

 

 

Index

5 Nov 1611 

Mary 

PRYSE 

Daughter 

Henry 

 

 

 

 

Index

10 Nov 1611 

John 

HOWMAN 

Son 

Richard 

 

 

 

 

Index

15 Dec 1611 

Robert 

WELCH 

Son 

Richard 

 

 

 

 

Index

8 Apr 1612 

John 

BADSEY 

Son 

Robert 

 

 

 

 

Index

14 Jun 1612 

Margery 

CLARK 

Daughter 

Sara 

 

 

 

Index

2 Aug 1612 

Richard 

JOHNSONS 

Son 

William 

 

 

 

 

Index

29 Aug 1612 

John 

GREENAYE 

Son 

Margaret 

 

 

 

Index

8 Sep 1612 

Robert 

CHERYE 

Son 

Francis 

 

 

 

 

Index

3 Oct 1612 

Robert 

SMITH 

Son 

John 

 

 

 

 

Index

2 Feb 1612 

Robert 

HAREWARD 

Son 

Ralph 

 

 

 

 

Index

25 Apr 1613 

Moses 

WHYTE 

Son 

John 

 

 

 

 

Index

17 Sep 1613 

Frances 

BADSEY 

Daughter 

Robert 

 

 

 

 

Index

10 Oct 1613 

Margaret 

DARCK 

Daughter 

William 

 

 

 

 

Index

5 Nov 1613 

John 

LITLE 

Son 

Thomas 

Margaret 

 

 

 

Margaret Litle (nee Wood) Index

6 Feb 1613 

Evans 

MARTYN 

Son 

Robert 

 

 

 

 

Index

17 Apr 1614 

Anthony 

BREWAR 

Son 

Humphrey 

 

 

 

 

Index

24 Sep 1614 

Thomas 

DARCKE 

Son 

Robert 

 

 

 

 

Index

30 Sep 1614 

John 

WHYTE 

Son 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Index

7 Sep 1614 

Robert 

HAREWARD 

Son 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Twins Index

7 Sep 1614 

Joseph 

HAREWARD 

Son 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Twins Index

5 Nov 1614 

Elizabeth 

BEARNE 

Daughter 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Index

10 Nov 1614 

Margaret 

WELCH 

Daughter 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Index

12 Feb 1614 

John 

SMITH 

Son 

John 

 

 

 

 

Index

24 Aug 1615 

Ann  

HOWMAN 

Daughter 

Richard 

 

 

 

 

Index

5 Nov 1615 

Bridget 

ROBERTES 

Daughter 

Thomas 

 

 

 

 

Index

12 Oct 1615 

Steven 

DARCK 

Son 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Index

30 Dec 1615 

William 

BEARNE 

Son 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Index

31 Dec 1615 

William 

DARCKE 

Son 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Index

14 Jan 1615 

Thomas 

SMITH 

Son 

Thomas 

 

 

 

 

Something to do with ...? Index

21 Jan 1615 

William 

CHERY 

Son 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Sunday Index

25 Feb 1615 

Anthony 

SMITH 

Son 

Anthony 

 

 

 

 

Index

9 Jun 1616 

Aby 

HAREWARD 

Daughter 

Ralph 

 

 

 

 

Index

30 Jun 1616 

George 

BROOKE 

Son 

John 

 

 

 

 

Index

19 Oct 1616 

Joan 

HITCHINS 

Daughter 

John 

 

 

 

 

Index

23 Jan 1616 

Ann  

BLIZARD 

Daughter 

Antony 

 

 

 

 

Index

26 Feb 1616 

John 

DARCK 

Son 

Robert 

 

 

 

 

Index

31 Aug 1617 

Jarret 

PRYSE 

Son 

Henry 

 

 

 

 

Index

11 Sep 1617 

Thomas 

WHYTE 

Son 

John 

 

 

 

 

Index

25 Sep 1617 

James Anton 

CLARKE 

Son 

Robert Anton 

 

 

 

 

Index

13 Nov 1617 

Jarret 

SMITH 

Son 

John 

 

 

 

 

Index

30 Nov 1617 

Thomas 

HAREWARD 

Son 

Ralph 

 

 

 

 

Index

1 Dec 1617 

William 

WHITE 

Son 

Thomas 

 

 

 

 

Index

14 Feb 1617 

Mary 

CHERRY 

Daughter 

Francis 

 

 

 

 

Index

5 Mar 1617 

Thomas 

ROBERTES 

Son 

Thoms 

 

 

 

 

Index

22 Mar 1617 

Margaret 

DARCK 

Daughter 

William 

 

 

 

 

Index

28 Mar 1618 

Ann  

BLYSSARD 

Daughter 

Anthony 

 

 

 

 

Index

26 Apr 1618 

John 

EDLYNSON 

Son 

John 

 

 

 

 

Index

3 May 1618 

Richard 

WHYTE 

Son 

Thomas 

 

 

 

 

Index

24 May 1618 

Thomas 

HOWMAN 

Son 

Richard 

 

 

 

 

Index

23 Aug 1618 

Robert 

BROOKE 

Son 

John 

 

 

 

 

Index

8 Sep 1618 

Ann  

SMITH 

Daughter 

Anthony 

 

 

 

 

Index

20 Sep 1618 

Mary 

WHYTE 

Daughter 

John 

 

 

 

 

Index

20 Dec 1618 

Richard 

SMITH 

Son 

Thomas 

 

 

 

 

Index

11 Feb 1618 

Nicholas 

IZORD 

Son 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Index

11 Feb 1618 

Ann  

ISORD 

Daughter 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Index

21 Mar 1618 

John 

BUGDEN 

Son 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Index

2 Jun 1619 

Elizabeth 

DARCK 

Daughter 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Index

13 Jun 1619 

Mathew 

HAREWARD 

Son 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Index

28 Oct 1619 

Ann  

BROMLY 

Daughter 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Index

18 Dec 1619 

Alice 

CHERY 

Daughter 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Index

23 Jan 1619 

William 

DARCK 

Son 

Not given 

 

 

 

 

Index

19 Mar 1619 

Mary 

WHYTE 

Daughter 

Thomas 

 

 

 

 

Index

23 Mar 1619 

Thomas 

IZORD 

Son 

Nicholas 

 

 

 

 

Index


Updated 15 August 2002. Contact email: History@Badsey.net Next decade Previous decade Index Next decade Index Previous decade